Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
hdr_library_spring.jpg
Academics About U OF H
Admission Visiting Campus
Student Life Libraries
Alumni Public Purpose
News Arts & Events
Athletics Giving to U of H
  • Services
  • User Information
  • Get Help
  •  

    Reference - Subject Guide

    Return to Subject Guide list
    Return to Reference category
    Printer-friendly version
    Sections in this category: General Resources | Dictionaries

    General Resources

    The American Heritage Guide to Contemporary Usage and Style
    Authoritative survey of English usage, grammar, and style.

    Benders' Dictionary of Nutrition and Food Technology
    Nutrition and food technology terminology.

    Book of Bible Quotations
    English Language Quotations from the Bible.

    Dictionary of Food: International Food and Cooking Terms from A to Z
    Food and food preparation terminology.

    Financial Times World Desk Reference
    Gives a complete overview of the modern world with hundreds of maps, charts and diagrams, and facts and statistics on the world's nations.

    The Holy Bible, King James Version, Cambridge University Press
    King James Bible first published in 1611.

    The New Food Lover's Companion, Barron's
    Food and food preparation terminology.

    The New Wine Lover's Companion, Barron's
    Wine terminology.

    Oddbins Dictionary of wine
    Wine terminology.

    The Oxford Guide to Library Research
    Mortensen Library Reference Z710 .M23 2005 Check Status

    The United States Government Manual
    The United States Government Manual is the official handbook of the Federal Government. This special edition of the Federal Register is currently updated to provide comprehensive and authoritative descriptions of the programs and activities of the legislative, judicial, and executive branches. The Government Manual also includes information about quasi-official agencies, international organizations with U.S. membership, and Federal boards, commissions, and committees. Check Status

    Word Histories and Mysteries
    Historical look at the use and origin of English words and phrases.

    Word Origins
    Uncovers the often surprising connections between elements of the English lexicon that have become obscured by centuries of language change.

    Writers Directory
    Features bibliographical, biographical and contact information for living authors worldwide who have at least one English publication. Entries include name, pseudonyms, addresses, citizenship, birth date, specialization, career information and a bibliography.


    Dictionaries

    Collins Dictionary of Quotations
    Quotations arranged thematically for ease of reference.

    OED Online (Oxford English Dictionary)
    Search the definitive dictionary of the English language, complete and continuously updated. Provides definitions, etymology, and history of usage with examples over time. UofH users only. Full text. Click "Check Status" for access. Check Status


    Sections in this category: General Resources | Dictionaries | Statistics

    General Resources

    Campus Research
    Westlaw's Campus Research combines breadth of news and business information with superior depth in law-related information. Database includes major newspapers, legal research, and United States Laws, Codes and Statutes. NOTE: You must turn of all Pop-up Blockers to properly download and print articles from this database.

    CareerSearch
    Find information on potential employers. Includes public, private, not-for-profits, etc. Provided by the University of Hartford Career Center. Password information available from Mortensen Library Reference or Career Services. Apply in person. University ID required. Limited number of simultaneous users. Be sure to logout/exit before closing your browser.

    CQ Researcher
    Original, comprehensive reporting and analysis of issues in the news. Published 44 times each year, with each report covering a single issue in depth. Reports consist of background and chronology, assessment of the current situation, tables and maps, pro/con statements, and bibliographies of key resources. Html and pdf versions available. with reports published since 2001 in color. Includes full text.

    Credo Reference
    Search over 550 full text online reference titles in a wide variety of subjects and online reference types, incl. Bibliographies, Atlases, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Statistics, and speeches. All individual titles are listed in the Library Catalog.

    Dissertations and Theses @ University of Hartford
    Dissertations by University of Hartford students. Includes full text for most, especially those published after 1996.

    Dissertations and Theses Abstracts + Full Text
    Describes over 2 million dissertations from institutions around the U.S. (and some international), with citations from 1861 to the present. Includes full text for many of the Humanities and Social Sciences dissertations as well as most UH dissertations 1997-present. Many of the other dissertations are available through interlibrary loan .

    EBSCOhost
    Access to multiple databases including Academic Search Premier, CINAHL, ERIC, Communication Abstracts and PsycInfo plus many more.

    Expanded Academic ASAP
    General database covering all subject areas. Primarily academic journals, many full text and some with images. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.

    FindArticles (Look Smart)
    Searches for articles in approximately 900 magazines and journals. Emphasis on trade publications. Text only - no graphic content available. Some articles available to subscribers or for a fee only.

    Gale Junior Edition
    Now with over 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. Full text available.

    Gale Student Edition
    Now with over 1100 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for high-school students with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. Full text available.

    Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Search the tables of contents or full text of selected reference books in business, education, the environment, medicine biology, and the social sciences.

    General Reference Center Gold
    General database covering all subject areas. Includes popular magazines, newspapers and basic reference sources, as well as some academic journals. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library. Many full text articles.

    Google Scholar
    Search for scholarly literature across disciplines and sources. Includes peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, etc. Particularly strong in sciences and social sciences. Selected full text. Many links are to publisher's sites which sell access. ON Campus - links to U of H holdings are available. OFF Campus - U of H users should check our holdings and use Interlibrary Services as needed.

    Household Products Database
    Learn about what's in general household products, about potential health effects, and about safety and handling of these materials.

    iCONN.org Resources for College
    With funding from the state legislature, the Connecticut State Library is making a group of databases available to citizens and students in Connecticut. This link only works on campus. If you are off campus, choose a specific database to search.

    Informe! - English
    Full text database of popular Spanish language periodicals.

    Informe! - Spanish
    Full text database of popular Spanish language periodicals.

    IngentaConnect
    Search for articles from almost 30,000 academic and professional journals. Includes abstracts. Available to all users. Some full text available to UofH users. Use Interlibrary Services or online ordering (credit card) option for those not owned by UofH.

    NDLTD: Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertation
    NDLTD Union Catalog contains more than one million records of electronic theses and dissertations and includes links to other databases of electronic theses and dissertations.

    OAIster
    Searchable collection of academically-oriented digital resources in all subject areas. Includes online dissertations, conference papers, audio and video files, etc. A project of the University of Michigan Digital Library Production Service. Full text available.

    PRIMO - Peer Reviewed Instructional Materials Online
    Promotes and shares peer-reviewed instructional materials created by librarians to teach people about discovering, accessing and evaluating information in networked environments.

    Repositories of Primary Sources
    A listing of over 5000 websites describing holdings of manuscripts, archives, rare books, historical photographs, and other primary sources for the research scholar. All links have been tested for correctness and appropriateness.

    Westlaw's Campus Research
    Westlaw's Campus Research combines breadth of news and business information with superior depth in law-related information. Database includes major newspapers, legal research, and United States Laws, Codes and Statutes. NOTE: You must turn of all Pop-up Blockers to properly download and print articles from this database.

    WorldCat
    Available through FirstSearch, the holdings of over 9,000 libraries worldwide. University of Hartford registered library borrowers may place requests through WorldCat for items not held by University Libraries.


    Dictionaries

    OED Online (Oxford English Dictionary)
    Search the definitive dictionary of the English language, complete and continuously updated. Provides definitions, etymology, and history of usage with examples over time. UofH users only. Full text.


    Statistics

    ProQuest Statistical Insight (formerly Lexis-Nexis Statistical)
    Basic power tables allow searching of statistical data from the US government, international organizations, professional organizations, and more.


    Sections in this category: General Resources | Atlases | Encyclopedias | Resumé help

    General Resources

    All Movie Guide Glossary
    Search for definitions of a broad array of film-related terms or browse by subject category.

    All Music Guide
    Comprehensive music reference source. Covers all genres and styles of music from opera to garage rock to traditional country and has critiques of albums and artists.

    Critical Evaluation of Resources on the Internet
    Lengthy checklist of things to consider, as well as links to additional discussion and sources.

    Evaluation of Information Sources
    Comprehensive bibliography of electronic sources on evaluating online information. Part of the World Wide Web Virtual Library.

    Fed Forms
    Easy access to forms used by over 500 federal agencies - the ones most often needed by the public. Links to additional sources for forms not found.

    Flags of the World
    Comprehensive collection of current and past world flags with graphic images and historical texts.

    Foreign Consular Offices in the United States
    Directory, by country, of consular offices, across the country. Also links to information about chanceries and embassies in Washington.

    The Foundation Center Online
    Information about the Center's activities and services, as well as links to information about grants, grant applications, and granting organizations.

    Frequently Used Sites: Related to US Federal Government Information
    Huge collection of links arranged in broad categories, with brief annotations.

    Fugitive Fact File
    Starting point for hard to find information. All facts include source note.

    Google Groups
    Search usenet postings, find groups to post to. Be sure to check facts from postings. Also links to peer ratings of products, shopping, etc.

    GovLoans.gov
    Information about federal loan programs from five federal agencies.

    Guide to Grammar and Writing
    Basic searchable, detailed guide to sentence structure, punctuation, and more. Includes an online dictionary and thesaurus, web links for writers, and even an interactive grammar advice column.

    How Stuff Works
    Illustrated explanations of how things work in the world around us. Clear and easy to understand.

    Infoplease.com
    Search for or browse for information from Information Please Almanacs, a dictionary, and the Columbia Encyclopedia. Includes extensive biographical information. Special daily features.

    maplandia.com
    Google Maps world gazetteer contains maps and much more regional specific information, including history and tourist information.

    Martindale's The Reference Desk
    Links arranged by subject. Quick and easy to use.

    MIT OpenCourseWare
    Materials from Massachusetts Institute of Technology faculty's courses, including lecture notes, reading lists, and problem sets from hundreds of courses in all academic disciplines.

    Price's Lists of Lists
    Links to ranked lists of people, organizations, companies, etc. Arranged by subject.

    Princeton University Survey Research Center
    Survey findings, resources, practice, centers, etc.

    Quick Reference
    Huge list of links from the General Libraries, Univ. of Texas at Austin. Note: Some sites restricted to UT users.

    Scholarly Societies Project
    Browse by name or by subject for links to homepages, e-journals, conference announcements, etc. from scholarly societies around the world. Also articles and discussion about scholarly societies.

    Search Systems
    Links to free databases with public records such as property assessments, incorporation records, Uniform Commercial Code Filings, etc. Browse by state and locality.

    Security Response: Hoaxes (Symantec)
    Information about Internet hoaxes, most of which are spread as e-mail. Continuously updated alphabetical list.

    The Spire Project
    Guide to doing research using both the Internet and more traditional tools. "Articles" include links to sources.

    SRA International Grants Web Resources (Society of Research Administrators International)
    Link to several collections of information about funding sources, including both government and private foundations.

    TechTutorials
    Free online tutorials on hardware, software, applications, etc. Designed for the "IT professional". New tutorials added constantly.

    USA.gov
    Easy access to US federal, state and local government information. Search or browse by topic.


    Atlases

    National Map
    Interactive site for mapping data for the entire United States.


    Encyclopedias

    Virus Encyclopedia
    Concise resource on malicious programs including viruses, Trojans, worms, and other malware.


    Resumé help

    aroj.com - Resumé Samples
    Resumé writing help with tutorials, samples and other sites.


    Red Impact Bar