American Inaugurals: The Speeches, The Presidents, and Their Times
Presents the inaugural addresses of each of the 43 United States Presidents. Each entry includes a brief biography, a list of important events during that president's term of office, the actual text of the speech, and notable quotes. Illustrated with portraits and reproductions of period paintings, photos, and engravings.
Annual register world events of 2010
Long considered as essential reading by journalists, politicians, historians and anyone with an interest in current affairs, The Annual Register is a primary source text for historical research and (for the recent and current annuals) a current affairs reference work.
Checks and Balances: The Three Branches of the American Government
Presents easy to understand information about the inner workings of the federal government. Includes historical overviews and examinations of the day-to-day operations of each branch, as well as Constitutional duties and obligations of each branch, specifics related to eligibility, elections and appointments of key positions, changes since 1776, the future of each branch, and other topics.
Essentials of Global Politics
Essential reference book that guides the reader through these issues and many more, providing an overview of the most important contemporary events and themes.
Key Concepts in Governance
Provides a clear introduction to the technical concepts and policies of contemporary governance through short definitional essays.
Key Concepts in Political Communication
This is a systematic and accessible introduction to the critical concepts, structures and professional practices of political communication.
Key Concepts in Work
Clearly and concisely explains the central ideas, debates and theories of work in social, political and economic contexts.
Major Acts of Congress
All aspects of legislation are covered, including the National Prohibition Act, the Civil Rights Act, the Family and Medical Leave Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Fair Housing Act, the Freedom of Information Act and much more.
Presidents: A Reference History
Presents in-depth profiles of each American president and his administration. Includes black-and-white portraits of the presidents and extensive bibliographies. Also features a new history of the White House and a general introduction to the presidency.
Reader's Guide to the Social Sciences
Includes numerous entries in A-Z order, critically reviewing the literature on specific topics from abortion to world systems theory.
Religious Right: A Reference Handbook
Examines the religious right and its influence on our government, citizens, society, and politics. From the fight to outlaw the teaching of Darwin's theory of evolution to the struggle to outlaw abortion, the religious right is continually exerting an influence on public policy.
Terrorism: Essential Primary Sources
Primary source documents focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries. International in scope, each title is devoted to one topic.
World Politics Since 1945
World Politics since 1945 is essential reading for those who need to understand the great sweeps of contemporary history.
First Ladies of the United States
Whether editing speeches and appearing on the campaign trail, presiding over White House renovations and social events, championing important causes, or functioning as the president's most trusted adviser, first ladies have made significant contributions to the heads-of-state's careers and to the nation.
Connecticut State Register and Manual
Interactive version of the "Blue Book" providing history, biographies, and directory information for state government and state congressional delegation from 1997. Have print in Mortensen Library Shelves JK3331 .A4
The Anti-Capitalist Dictionary
This dictionary is an alternative and a counter-balance to the many political dictionaries that ignore or marginalize the history and influence of anti-capitalist movements.
Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology
Entries cover schools, theories, theorists and debates, with substantial articles on all key topics in the field.
Collins Dictionary of Sociology
Guide to the terms and concepts used in every area of sociology, and to related terms in political science, economics and anthropology.
A Dictionary of Diplomacy
Includes entries on legal terms, political events, international organizations and major figures who have occupied the diplomatic scene.
Dictionary of Politics and Government
Significant number of terms covering world politics, international relations, local and national government and the European Union.
Dictionary of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Covers the history of the Arab-Israeli conflict from the birth of Zionism at the end of the 19th century. Covers five Arab-Israeli wars, and provides biographies of political personnel in Syria, Egypt, Iraq, Lebanon, Jordan, and the occupied territories.
Encyclopedia of the European Union
The Encyclopedia of the European Union provides in-depth, authoritative discussions of the key concepts, developments, institutions, policies, negotiations, treaties, national interests, personalities, etc., related to European integration.
Glossary of Political Theory
Presenting theory in an abstract fashion makes it daunting for students who can find it difficult to see the links between theory and practice. The definitions in this glossary therefore relate political ideas to political realities (i.e. everyday controversies) in an attempt to make them as lively, stimulating and accessible as possible.
Glossary of UK Government and Politics
Reference guide to the events, personnel, policies and institutions relevant to the government and politics of the United Kingdom from accountability to the women’s movement.
Palgrave Macmillan Dictionary of Political Thought
Entries from Abdication to zoning cover every aspect of political thought, defining concepts and ideologies, surveying the arguments on issues, giving capsule histories of political institutions, and summarizing (with newly expanded treatment) the thought of major political theorists.
Political Philosophy A-Z
Guides the reader through the intricacies of political theory, enabling them to trace their way through a debate, fixing historical and theoretical points of reference along the way. It is well suited for students studying political philosophy at university.
9/11 Encyclopedia
Details every event leading up to 9/11, going back up to a decade prior to the attacks, and including all participants from any place in the world. Also covered are events since the attack that have influenced our understanding of the ordeal.
Assassinations and Executions: an Encyclopedia of Political Violence, 1865-1986
Mortensen Library Reference HV6278 .L45 1988
Check Status
Assassinations and Executions: an Encyclopedia of Political Violence, 1900 through 2000
Mortensen Library Reference HV6278 .L45 2002
Check Status
Encyclopedia of Population (Gale Virtual Reference Library)
Search two volumes of the 2003 Encyclopedia, providing up-to-date coverage of demographic issues and the broad topic of population studies, including population growth, low fertility rates, support for aging populations, environmental impact of dense population, etc. UofH only.
Encyclopedia of Public Choice
Offers a detailed and comprehensive account of the subject that deals with the intersection of economics and political science.
Encyclopedia of the World’s Nations
Mortensen Library Reference G63 .K874 2002
Check Status
Encyclopedia of Violence, Peace and Conflict
Provides crucial and contemporary information about antagonism and reconciliation within both the public and private realms from violence and nonviolence toward the aged population to youth violence.
Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor, and Politics
This work is a comprehensive collection of cutting-edge scholarship on the economic, international business, political, legal, and environmental ramifications of globalization- one of the hottest topics of the day.
Iberia and the Americas: Culture, Politics, and History
Covers the reciprocal effects that the politics, foreign policy, and culture of Spain, Portugal, and the American nations have had on one another since the time of Columbus.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Highlights the expanding influence of economics in social science research and features new articles and biographies contributed by scholars from around the world on a wide array of global topics in the social sciences.
Legal Systems of the World: a Political, Social, and Cultural Encyclopedia
Mortensen Library Reference K48 .L44 2002
Check Status
Political Corruption in America: An Encyclopedia of Scandals, Power
This dynamic reference work covers the complete scandal-filled history of American political corruption. Information-packed entries explore the people, crimes, investigations and court cases behind 200 years of political scandals.
ABI/INFORM Complete
Thousands of the leading English language business and management journals. Full text and/or full image available for most articles after 1989. Indexing and abstracts from 1970. Also searches Hoover's Company Records for company and industry information. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.
Academic Search Premier
Indexing and abstracts for over 8,000 journals in all subject areas, with full text of articles from nearly 4,600. Includes some popular magazines as well as scholarly journals.
CQ Researcher
Original, comprehensive reporting and analysis of issues in the news. Published 44 times each year, with each report covering a single issue in depth. Reports consist of background and chronology, assessment of the current situation, tables and maps, pro/con statements, and bibliographies of key resources. Html and pdf versions available. with reports published since 2001 in color. Includes full text.
C-SPAN Video Library
Links to government and public service broadcasts by C-SPAN since 1987
Dissertations and Theses Abstracts + Full Text (Proquest)
Describes over 2 million dissertations from institutions around the U.S. (and some international), with citations from 1861 to the present. Includes full text for many of the Humanities and Social Sciences dissertations as well as most UH dissertations 1997-present. Many of the other dissertations are available through interlibrary loan .
Essay & General Literature Index with Retrospective
Years Covered: 1900-
Essay & General Literature offers access to tens of thousands of essays that are otherwise all but inaccessible. This resource also unlocks a wealth of information in thousands of collections and anthologies, making your library more valuable to researchers in a wide array of fields.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Search the tables of contents or full text of selected reference books in business, education, the environment, medicine biology, and the social sciences.
Google Scholar
Search for scholarly literature across disciplines and sources. Includes peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, etc. Particularly strong in sciences and social sciences. Selected full text. Many links are to publisher's sites which sell access. ON Campus - links to U of H holdings are available. OFF Campus - U of H users should check our holdings and use Interlibrary Services as needed.
Historical Hartford Courant
Fully searchable images of America's oldest continuously published newspaper, covering 1764 through 1922. Use ProQuest Newspapers for current (1992- ). No coverage is available between 1923 and 1991. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library. Full text available.
Historical New York Times
Full images of the complete New York Times from 1851 to 2002. Search by keyword, by date, etc. Images of specific articles or full pages available..
Humanities Abstracts
Strong resource index for all aspects of the Humanities including: Archaeology, Area Studies, Art, Classical Studies, Communications, Dance, Film, Folklore, Gender Studies, History, Journalism, Linguistics, Literary & Social Criticism Literature, Music, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Religion and Theology
JSTOR Arts and Sciences
Searchable full text of articles from selected scholarly journals in fields including area studies, anthropology, ecology, economics, education, history, language and literature, mathematics, philosophy, political sciences, sociology and statistics. No current issues available. Historical coverage varies, but database includes some titles from before 1950.
Military & Government Collection
Formerly Military Library FullTEXT. Full text of over 320 history, political science and military related periodicals and general interest magazines, with abstracts of articles from an additional 300 plus titles.
Population Index on the Web
"Population Index" is the primary reference tool to the world's population literature. It presents an annotated bibliography of recently published books, journal articles, working papers, and other materials on population topics.
ProQuest Newspapers
Search the text of major newspapers including the Boston Globe (1980- ), Christian Science Monitor (1990- ), Hartford Courant (1992- ), Los Angeles Times (1985- ), New York Times (1999- ), including the Book Review and Magazine), Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition (1984- ), and Washington Post (1987- ). Full text available.
ProQuest Social Science Journals
ProQuest Social Science Journals is a definitive resource for those who need access to a variety of social science journals. The database includes over 530 titles, with more than 300 available in full text.
Public Library of Law
Fastcase has created the Public Library of Law -- to make it easy to find the law online. PLoL is the largest free law library in the world, because we assemble law available for free scattered across many different sites -- all in one place. PLoL is the best starting place to find law on the Web. PLoL also includes free links to paid content on Fastcase. PLoL is already the Web's largest free law library, but with additional links from Fastcase, it is one of the most comprehensive law libraries in the world. Full text available.
The Supreme Court Database
Searchable online information for Supreme Court documents, decisions and opinions from 1953 to present.
Vanderbilt TV News Archive
Searchable database of abstracts of nightly television news broadcasts. ABC, CBS and NBS are covered since August 5, 1968, and a daily news program from CNN is available since 1995. Special broadcast reports covering significant events are included, as are selected broadcasts of ABC Nightline between March 24, 1980 and September 12, 1988 and all Nightline broadcasts since that date. Video of selected CNN broadcasts is available.
Downloading and viewing online video requires setting up a free account.
Video requires RealOne media player (free download available). Users may
borrow tapes of broadcasts by using a credit card.
World Bank Open Data
Vast collection of economic, social, population, and development data with no restrictions and at no cost.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Years Covered: 1975-Present
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy.
Affirmative Action and Diversity Project: A Web Page for Research
Model resource which explores diverse opinions on affirmative action topics. Extensive coverage of Proposition 209 debates in California with links to policy documents, news reports, editorials pro and con.
American Presidency Project
The archives contain thousands of documents such as inaugural addresses, party platforms, candidates' remarks, Statements of Administration Policy, documents released by the Office of the Press Secretary, and election debates.
American Rhetoric
Growing collection of text, audio and video of speeches, sermons, lectures, debates, interviews, etc. Browse or search.
Beacon for Freedom of Expression
International database of information on censorship and literature on freedom of expression. Produced by the Norwegian Forum for Freedom of Expression
Cyburbia.org: Internet Resources for the Built Environment
Comprehensive resources in planning, architecture, construction, building technology, transportation, environment, energy etc. Includes mailing lists, Usenet newsgroups. Hosts interactive message areas.
Human Rights Practices
US Department of State Reports on Human Rights Practices for the years 1995 to the present.
Institute of Development Studies
Research on development issues. Includes links to research reports, a weekly newsletter, and information on publications (many online for free downloads).
International Economics Network
Directory of links to all aspects of international economics and related fields. Includes links to research papers, statistical sources, news, industry information, etc.
Library of Economics and Liberty
Online books and essays (mostly classics) in Economics as well as opinion, links to economic data and institutions, and other recommended links.
The Pew Research Center for the People and the Press
Studies of attitudes toward the press, politics and public policy issues. Includes summaries of recent poll findings, and a library listing older reports available for purchase.
Polling Report.com
Continuously updated collection of public opinion on topics in politics, business and the American Scene drawn from US sources. Browse or search.
US Department of State: Diplomatic List
This covers foreign missions (embassies, interest sections) in the United States. It contains the names of members of the diplomatic staffs of these missions and their spouses.
Country Studies (Library of Congress)
Full text of book length studies of some 100 countries. Includes analysis of political, economic, social, and national security systems.
Polling Report.com
Continuously updated collection of public opinion on topics in politics, business and the American Scene drawn from US sources. Browse or search.
BBC News Country Profiles
Descriptive information on all countries of the world include history, politics, and economy. Also provides links to audio or video clips from the BBC archives.
European Governments On-line
Links to official sites for members of the European Union as well as most other European nations.
Index Mundi
Find statistics on regions and countries around the world, including cross national and historical comparison tables. Based on data from the CIA World Factbook.
International Data Base
Statistical tables of demographic and socioeconomic data for all countries of the world. Maintained by US Bureau of the Census.
National Statistics (UK)
Key statistics for the UK with selected figures for regions. Supplied by the Government Statistical Services, with links to other governmental departments, and related web sites.
FedStats
Easy to use search or browse access to statistics from over 100 government agencies. Selected regional as well as comprehensive national statistics.
Congressional Budget Office
Link to full text of documents from CBO, including cost estimates, committee testimony, and other studies and reports.
President (University of North Carolina)
This collaborative effort between the University of North Carolina and the National Archives provides electronic resources emphasizing the modern presidency. Links to presidential libraries and museums.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Printer-friendly version