Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
hdr_library_spring.jpg
Academics About U OF H
Admission Visiting Campus
Student Life Libraries
Alumni Public Purpose
News Arts & Events
Athletics Giving to U of H
  • Services
  • User Information
  • Get Help
  •  

    Nursing - Subject Guide

    Return to Subject Guide list
    Return to Health Sciences category
    Printer-friendly version
    Sections in this category: General Resources | Dictionaries | Encyclopedias

    General Resources

    American Medical Association Family Medical Guide
    Mortensen Library Reference RC81 .A543 2004 Check Status

    Handbook of Aging and the Social Sciences
    Provides a comprehensive summary and evaluation of recent research on the social aspects of aging.

    Health Professions Career and Education Directory
    Mortensen Library Reference R735.A1 H43 Check Status

    Human anatomy and physiology
    Mortensen Library Reference QA182.S3 H8 2001 Check Status

    Key Concepts in Nursing
    An access point to the key concepts in nursing and the issues involved in employing them in practice.

    Manual of Toxicologic Emergencies
    Mortensen Library Reference RA1224.5 .G63 2007 Check Status

    Merck Manual of Medical Information: Second Home Edition
    Explains disorders, who is likely to get them, symptoms, how they're diagnosed, prevention, treatment, and prognosis

    Natural Medicine Instructions for Patients
    Instructions ensure that the information you give your patients is straightforward, safe and authoritative.

    One Hundred and One Careers in Nursing
    Mortensen Library Reference RT82 .A15 2003 Check Status

    Poisoning and Toxicology Handbook
    Mortensen Library Reference RA1215 .P65 2008 Check Status

    Resumes for Health and Medical Careers
    Career Services Shelves R690 .R48 2009 Check Status

    The Royal Society of Medicine: Medicines
    Containing many up-to-date descriptions of drugs, this is the most authoritative, comprehensive guide available.


    Dictionaries

    The American Heritage Medical Dictionary
    Provides students, health care professionals, and general consumers interested in medical vocabulary with a comprehensive reference that reflects the most recent developments in medicine and health care delivery.

    Black's Medical Dictionary
    Impressive medical dictionary for all Health Science practitioners.

    Churchill Livingstone's Dictionary of Nursing
    Provides more depth and covers a greater variety of topics than pocket dictionaries.

    Collins Dictionary of Medicine
    Covers all subjects required by current clinical and scientific medical practice.

    Dictionary of Medical Terms
    This dictionary provides the user with the basic vocabulary - from A to zymotic - currently being used in a wide range of healthcare situations.

    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
    More entries and better definitions than any other medical dictionary.

    Genetic Terms: Talking Glossary
    Recorded audio clips elaborate on the words' pronunciations and meanings. Check Status

    Jablonski's Dictionary of Medical Acronyms & Abbreviations
    Medical dictionary for important abbreviations.

    Macmillan Dictionary of Toxicology
    Comprised of concise, informative entries on all the most important terms in toxicology.

    Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary
    significant number of health-care terms, including abbreviations, medication names, and biographies of medical pioneers, includes pronunciations

    Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing, & Health Professions
    Known for its combination of relevant, thorough definitions and vibrant color illustrations and line drawings that illuminate all subject areas.

    Mosby's Emergency Dictionary
    Definitions of virtually every emergency response term you need to know.

    Slee’s Health Care Terms
    Mortensen Library Reference RA423 .S55 2008 Check Status

    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
    Comprised of concise, informative entries on all the most important terms in medicine

    Webster's New World Medical Dictionary
    Invaluable resource that will help you make sense of confusing medical jargon, prepare for a doctor visit, or research treatment options.


    Encyclopedias

    Encyclopedia of Health and Aging
    Mortensen Library Reference RA777.6 .E534 2007 Check Status

    Encyclopedia of Medicine (Gale Virtual Reference Library)
    Search the full five volumes of the 2nd edition (2002) encyclopedia which presents information on medical disorders and concepts. Each article presents causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatments, procedures, and related topics. UofH only.

    Encyclopedia of the Human Brain
    Covering anatomy, physiology, neuropsychology, clinical neurology, neuropharmacology, evolutionary biology, genetics, and behavioral science, this encyclopedia contains peer reviewed signed articles from experts around the world.

    The Human Body Book: An Illustrated Guide to Its Structure, Function and Disorders
    Encyclopedic guide is packed with accessible health and medical information.

    Medical Encyclopedia Index
    Part of the University of Maryland's Medical Reference section. Available in both English and Spanish.

    The Royal Society of Medicine Health Encyclopedia
    Provides comprehensive information on all aspects of health and disease.


    ABI/INFORM Complete
    Thousands of the leading English language business and management journals. Full text and/or full image available for most articles after 1989. Indexing and abstracts from 1970. Also searches Hoover's Company Records for company and industry information. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.

    Academic OneFile
    Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library. Updated daily.

    Academic Search Premier
    Indexing and abstracts for over 8,000 journals in all subject areas, with full text of articles from nearly 4,600. Includes some popular magazines as well as scholarly journals.

    CINAHL with Full Text
    The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature with links to selected full text articles. Indexes English language journals, books, dissertations, standards, research instruments, etc. Includes cited references. Selected items include abstracts. Offered to the University of Hartford through iconn.

    CINAHL with Full Text and Psycinfo
    Search CINAHL with Full Text and Psycinfo at the same time!

    Google Scholar
    Search for scholarly literature across disciplines and sources. Includes peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, etc. Particularly strong in sciences and social sciences. Selected full text. Many links are to publisher's sites which sell access. ON Campus - links to U of H holdings are available. OFF Campus - U of H users should check our holdings and use Interlibrary Services as needed.

    Health and Wellness Resource Center
    Professional and consumer health information. Includes journals, reference sources, web links, pamphlets, etc. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library. Full text available.

    Health Reference Center Academic
    Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources in InfoTrac's award-winning Health Reference Center. All in a single, easy-to-use database, the material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.

    MEDLINE
    Years Covered: 1840-Present
    Comprehensive database of international literature, covering every aspect of medicine and healthcare. Accessible through two services. If one is busy, try another. Abstracts available.

    Nursing DataView - National League for Nursing
    Searchable resources for Nurses.

    ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source
    Find complete, full-text information from leading nursing, allied health, and related publications. Designed to meet the needs of researchers at health-care facilities as well as students enrolled in nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.

    ProQuest Psychology Journals
    ProQuest Psychology Journals™ provides abstracts and indexing for more than 615 titles, with over 520 titles available in full text. Both students and mental-health professionals get access to charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements essential to psychological research from top psychology and related publications.

    PsycARTICLES
    Years Covered: 1894-
    PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains approximately 150,000 articles from over 70 journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychology Association and Hogrefe Publishing Group.

    PsycInfo
    International, multilingual index with abstracts of articles, books, and selected dissertations in psychology. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.

    PubMed (MEDLINE)
    Comprehensive database of international literature, covering every aspect of medicine and healthcare. Accessible through two services. If one is busy, try another. Abstracts available with limited full text.

    PubMed Central
    Free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journals, maintained by the US National Institutes of Health. Some journals do not include current issues. Digitization program underway to build complete back files. Full text available.

    Smoking and Health Resource Library (CDC)
    Contains abstracts of articles from medical and professional journals; books and book chapters; dissertations; reports; conference proceedings and conference papers; government documents from federal, state, local, and foreign entities; fact sheets and policy documents from U.S. and international nonprofit organizations; and other documents.



    Search below titles here to find complete library holdings.
    Journal Title:
    Format:         

    Arthritis Research and Therapy
    Free online journal from July 1999 - present. Focuses on research on arthritis and treatments and therapies for arthritis.

    Free Medical Journals
    Listing with links to Free Medical Journals and a listing of any limitations

    Genome Research
    Free, full-text online journal of genome research. Coverage is from 1997 - six months ago.



    Use these subject headings to search by general topic in our Library catalog. Copy the subject heading into the search box and use the drop down menu to search by "Subject". There are many more possible subjects than what we have listed here, but these should get you started.

    Medical Subject Headings
    Explanation of NLM's (Medline/Pubmed) MESH Subject Headings, how they work and how to use them.


    Sections in this category: General Resources | Statistics

    General Resources

    AIDS Info
    Free NIH site dealing with issues concerning AIDS, it's prevention, alleviation of symptoms and discussions concerning the disease.

    Allnurses.com
    Directory of links that provide a wealth of information to the professional nurse.

    American Nurses Association
    The ANA advances the nursing profession by fostering high standards of nursing practice, promoting the rights of nurses in the workplace, projecting a positive and realistic view of nursing, and by lobbying the Congress and regulatory agencies on health care issues affecting nurses and the public.

    Autism Information Center
    Essential information about Autism and Autism Spectrum Disorders for the Center for Disease Control and Prevention.

    Center for Disease Control
    Resources on diseases, health risks, prevention, guidelines and strategies information.

    Drugs@FDA
    A database listing most brand name and generic drug products approved by the Food and Drug Administration since 1939, including prescription and over-the-counter human drugs currently approved for sale in the U.S., as well as discontinued drugs.

    The End of Life: Exploring Death in America
    Covers a number of very real issues surrounding the experiences of death and dying. Site includes transcripts, bibliography, resources. A feedback section allows users to add their own death story to the page.

    genome.gov
    Official site of the National Human Genome Research Institute.

    Gero Nurse Online (Geriatric Nursing)
    the official geriatric nursing Web site of the American Nurses Association (ANA). It was developed through the Nurse Competence in Aging initiative, to provide information regarding nursing care of older adults.

    H1N1 Searchable Information Center
    Regularly updated web site on current information regarding the H1N1 influenza.

    Healthfinder
    A gateway to selected federal and nonfederal health information resources. Its intention is to organize and identify reliable consumer-level health information.

    Hospice Net
    Guide to issues of life threatening illness. Addresses psychological, spiritual, and practical concerns of dying.

    Hospital Compare
    Patient Survey driven information collected by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

    Human Anatomy Online
    Interactive anatomy of ten systems of the human body: muscular, digestive, skeletal, endocrine, lymphatic, cardiovascular, nervous, reproductive (male and female), and urinary. Users must enable Java in their browser to use the site.

    Intute- Best of the Web Health Sciences
    Provides access to internet resources for students, lecturers, researchers, and practitioners in the health and life sciences.

    Johns Hopkins ABX, Diabetes, and HIV Guides
    Delivers comprehensive, reliable and timely sources of information for ABX, HIV/AIDS, and Diabetes care providers.

    Merck
    Provides free full text access to the Merck Manual and a variety of other sources and products for both the health care professional and consumer.

    National Council on the Aging (NCOA)
    The NCOA site, free of ads, provides substantive information, especially I n the area of policy and legislative updates. Its many features include adult day services, health care, housing, and independent living.

    National Institute of Nursing Research
    This government institute supports clinical and basic research to establish a scientific basis for the care of individuals across the life span. The site presents research information and publications on topics such as end-of-life care, pediatrics, women's health, and older adults

    Nursing Resources
    Directory of links that provide a wealth of information to the professional nurse.

    OBGYN.net
    Comprehensive, peer reviewed, international resource for professionals in obstetrics and gynecology, the medical industry, and the women they serve.

    Vesalius
    A detailed collection of anatomical images and surgical techniques.

    Visible Human Project
    Digitized images of male and female human cadavers which are scanned using CAT and MRI techniques.


    Statistics

    HCUPnet (Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project)
    Easy access to national statistics on hospital stays. Searchable by diagnostic or procedure, then by outcome or other measure to generate statistics.

    Health United States
    An annual report on trends in health statistics in the United States (1975-present).

    National Center for Health Statistics
    Provides accurate, relevant, and timely health statistics from the US Department of Health and Human Services.

    State Health Facts Online (Kaiser Family Foundation)
    Single state or comparative data on demographics, health policy and financing, insurance coverage, legislation, etc. Also provides access to research conducted by the K.F.F.


    Red Impact Bar