Music Scores Online Subject Guide - University Libraries, University of Hartford
Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
hdr_library_spring.jpg
Academics About Admission Visiting Campus Student Life Libraries Alumni Public Purpose News Arts & Events Athletics Giving
  • Services
  • User Information
  • Get Help
    •  

    Music Scores Online - Subject Guide

    Return to Subject Guide list
    Return to Music category
    Printer-friendly version
    Sections in this category: General | Vocal/Choral | 17th Century | Band Music | Brass Music | Brazilian Music | Guitar Music

    General

    Boosey & Hawkes
    Online perusal scores by composers from the Baroque to present day. Create a free account to view online.

    Danish National Digital Sheet Music Archive
    Selected printed and manuscript music from The Royal Library in Denmark. Includes some selections from the complete Carl Nielsen edition.

    Digital Scores Collection
    Scanned images of rare and unique music scores in the Loeb Music Library, Harvard University.

    International Music Score Library Project
    An internet-based collaborative music score library containing tens of thousands of scores in the public domain.

    Mutopia
    Offers sheet music editions of classical music for free download. These are based on editions in the public domain, and include works by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Handel, Mozart, Schubert.

    New York Philharmonic Digital Archives
    Digitized scores from the New York Philharmonic Archives. All scores have conductor marks, including those of Leonard Bernstein.

    ScoresOnDemand (Issuu)
    Online perusal scores from members of Wise Music Group: Chester Music, Novello & Co, G. Schirmer/AMP, Edition Wilhelm Hansen; Union Musical.

    Sibley Music Library Collection: Musical Scores
    Selection of digitized scores and books in the public domain. Many are unique to the Sibley Music Library collection and no longer available for sale.

    Top of Page

    Vocal/Choral

    Choral Public Domain Library
    Find scores, texts, translations and information about composers. Particularly useful for mainstream pieces from the Renaissance through the Romantic era.

    Internet Archive — Musicals and Operas
    An assortment of public domain musicals and operas, made available through the Internet Archive by the University of Illinois.

    Schubertline
    Includes operas, arias, German lieder, French melodies, and English songs which may be viewed, played, and printed. Most printed scores cost about $1.00 or you can buy a subscription for unlimited access.

    Variations Prototype: Online Musical Scores
    Indiana University's experimental prototype contains printed music for selected opera scenes, songs, orchestral and choral literature, chamber music, piano music that are in the public domain.

    Top of Page

    17th Century

    Web Library of Seventeenth-Century Music
    Editions of seventeenth-century compositions that have remained unpublished or that are not available commercially. Provided free as a service of the Society of Seventeenth-Century Music.

    Top of Page

    Band Music

    BandMusic PDF Library
    This website provides full scores and parts to thousands of works for band, focusing on public domain music from the 1880s through 1922.

    Top of Page

    Brass Music

    Brass Music Downloads
    Jay Lichtmann's home page provides music for trumpet solo and ensemble, and for brass quartets, quintets, and ensembles available for free download.

    Top of Page

    Brazilian Music

    Musica Brasilis
    Wide assortment of Brazilian classical music. Most works are only available as previews.

    Top of Page

    Guitar Music

    Boije Collection - The Music Library of Sweden
    Digitized collection of guitar music, mostly comprised of early 19th century printed editions and manuscripts. (Site is in Swedish)

    Top of Page

    Broader Guides

    Related Guides

    Ask a Librarian

    Bach: Bach Digital
    A digital collection of autograph manuscripts and original parts of J.S. Bach's works.

    Beethoven: Digital Archives, Beethoven-Haus Bonn
    Thousands of documents relating to Beethoven's works, including manuscripts, sketches, early editions, letters, and more.

    Brahms: Brahms Digital, Brahms-Institut
    Includes a number of digital facsimiles of manuscripts, including autographs, as well as images and documents related to Brahms.

    Chopin: Chopin Early Editions, The University of Chicago Library
    Digitized images of all scores (including first and early printed editions) in the University of Chicago Library's Chopin collection.

    Chopin: Fryderyk Chopin Collection, National Digital Library [Poland]
    Includes early editions of Chopin's works, as well as various arrangements of his music.

    Chopin: Online Chopin Variorum Edition
    Includes early editions and manuscripts of a number of Chopin's works, allowing measure-by-measure comparisons among the different editions.

    Cohan: George M. Cohan Collection, Museum of the City of New York
    Digital images of over 70 of Cohan's plays, musicals, and sketches.

    Copland: The Aaron Copland Collection, Library of Congress
    Includes sketches of a number of Copland's works, as well as correspondence, photographs, and writings.

    Hildegard of Bingen: Wiesbaden Codex, Hessische Landesbibliothek Wiesbaden
    A digital facsimile of the entire Wiesbaden Codex, which contains nearly all of the musical and non-musical works of Hildegard of Bingen. Includes both Symphonia and Ordo virtutum.

    Lully: Jean-Baptiste Lully Collection, University of North Texas Digital Library
    Includes early editions of a number of works by Lully.

    Mendelssohn: Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix — Works, Munich Digitization Center
    A complete edition of the works of Mendelssohn, published between 1874 and 1877 and edited by Julius Rietz.

    Mozart: Neue Mozart-Ausgabe Online, Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum
    The Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum in cooperation with the Packard Humanities Institute makes Mozart's musical compositions accessible to the public for personal study and educational use.

    Nielsen: Carl Nielsen Edition, The Royal Library [Denmark]
    An online listing of the Carl Nielsen Edition, include free downloadable scores for many works as well as the complete preface and critical commentary for all works.

    Schubert: Schubert-Autographs
    Includes digitized facsimiles of over 500 score autographs of Schubert's works. Also includes letters and life documents.

    Sousa: Complete Marches, United States Marine Band
    The United States Marine Band recorded the Complete Marches of John Philip Sousa between April 2015 and December 2016. Recordings and PDFs of the scores for all 55 marches may be downloaded for free.

    Top of Page

    Broader Guides

    Related Guides

    Ask a Librarian

    Consult composers' thematic catalogs, Grove Music Online, RISM, scholarly editions, bibliographies, and other print or online reference works to determine which archives or libraries contain manuscripts that you need, then search those libraries' sites for digitized copies. You can also use WorldCat to identify facsimile editions or microfilm copies. Allen librarians can assist with these and other strategies.

    Below are some frequently consulted sites.


    Beethoven: Digital Archives, Beethoven-Haus Bonn
    Thousands of documents relating to Beethoven's works, including manuscripts, sketches, early editions, letters, and more.

    Bibliothèque nationale de France (la BnF) -- Gallica Digital Library
    Digital scans of manuscripts (including music) located in the BnF.

    Brahms: Brahms Digital, Brahms-Institut
    Includes a number of digital facsimiles of manuscripts, including autographs, as well as images and documents related to Brahms.

    Codices Electronici Ecclesiae Coloniensis
    Digitized versions of the medieval holdings of the Episcopal and Cathedral Library Cologne. To switch to English, select the Optionen tab at the top of the page and click on the circle next to Englisch.

    Danish National Digital Sheet Music Archive
    Selected printed and manuscript music from The Royal Library in Denmark. Includes some selections from the complete Carl Nielsen edition.

    Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music (DIAMM)
    Provides information on all known collections of medieval polyphonic music manuscripts, as well as number of digitized facsimiles of these manuscripts. Registration is required to view images, but this is free.

    Early Music Online
    Includes digitized copies of 300 volumes of early printed music, made available by the British Library.

    Juilliard Manuscript Collection
    Collection of 128 autograph manuscripts, sketches, engravers' proofs, and first editions.

    Medieval Manuscripts in Dutch Collections
    Descriptions of medieval western manuscripts in Latin script and produced up to c. 1550 preserved in the Netherlands.

    The Morgan Library & Museum: Music Manuscripts Online
    Digitized facsimiles of manuscripts held at The Morgan Library & Museum, covering a wide range of composers.

    Music Treasures Consortium
    Available through the Library of Congress, this site provides access to collections from the British Library, Harvard University, the Library of Congress, Juilliard School, the Morgan Library & Museum, and New York Public Library.

    Music Treasures Consortium
    Available through the Library of Congress, this site provides access to collections from the British Library, Harvard University, the Library of Congress, Juilliard School, the Morgan Library & Museum, and New York Public Library.

    Top of Page

    Broader Guides

    Related Guides

    Ask a Librarian

    American Memory - Library of Congress
    A collection of performing arts-related digital collections available through the Library of Congress, including some not found in this guide.

    Finding Scores Online (Yale)
    A guide from Yale University Libraries listing resources for finding online scores.

    Sheet Music Collections (Duke University)
    A list of sheet music collections throughout the U.S., some available online.

    Online Resources for Music Scholars (Harvard)
    A listing from Harvard's Loeb Music Library of over 80 websites that feature a wide variety of online scores.

    Top of Page

    Broader Guides

    Related Guides

    Ask a Librarian
    A-Z Site Index | Contact Us | Directions | Hours | Privacy | Overview | Site Search
    University of Hartford | 200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT 06117
    University Libraries © 2015 | 860.768.4264