Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
hdr_library_spring.jpg
Academics About U OF H
Admission Visiting Campus
Student Life Libraries
Alumni Public Purpose
News Arts & Events
Athletics Giving to U of H
  • Services
  • User Information
  • Get Help
  •  

    Ethics - Subject Guide

    Return to Subject Guide list
    Return to Philosophy category
    Printer-friendly version
    Sections in this category: General Resources | Dictionaries | Encyclopedias

    General Resources

    Animals and Science: A Guide to the Debates
    Examines the debates surrounding issues of animal rights, consciousness, and self awareness.

    Essentials of Philosophy and Ethics
    An important resource for those needing to understand the key concepts in philosophy and ethics and their relevance to current issues. It covers a wide range of philosophical ideas including often-neglected non-European traditions such as African philosophies and Islamic ethics.

    The Evolution Wars: A Guide to the Debates
    Guide to the development of evolutionary thought throughout the past two and a half centuries.

    The Great Dinosaur Controversy: A Guide to the Debates
    A guide to the most important scientific controversies surrounding dinosaur paleontology.

    Human Evolution: A Guide to the Debates
    Wide-ranging look at the controversies surrounding the search for the origins of the human species.


    Dictionaries

    A Dictionary of Philosophy, Macmillan
    Immensely useful handbook for the student of philosophy

    Dictionary of World Philosophy
    Covers the diverse and challenging terminology, concepts, schools and traditions of the vast field of world philosophy.


    Encyclopedias

    Companion Encyclopedia of Asian Philosophy
    Makes a broad range of richly varied philosophical, ethical and theological traditions accessible to a wide audience.

    Encyclopedia of Bioethics
    Covering a wealth of topics on the ethics of health professions, animal research, population control and the environment, the set helps researchers to consider the impact of new scientific knowledge and its potential to harm or benefit present and future generations.

    Encyclopedia of Ethics
    Coverage of ethical theory as pursued among English-speaking philosophers.

    Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics
    Considers both the professional ethics of science and technology, and the ethical and political issues raised by science and technology in an increasingly complex and global society.


    Broader Guides

    Narrower Guides

    Ask a Librarian

    ABI/INFORM Complete
    Thousands of the leading English language business and management journals. Full text and/or full image available for most articles after 1989. Indexing and abstracts from 1970. Also searches Hoover's Company Records for company and industry information. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library.

    Academic OneFile
    Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Made available by iCONN.org, the Connecticut Digital Library. Updated daily.

    Academic Search Premier
    Indexing and abstracts for over 8,000 journals in all subject areas, with full text of articles from nearly 4,600. Includes some popular magazines as well as scholarly journals.

    Campus Research
    Westlaw's Campus Research combines breadth of news and business information with superior depth in law-related information. Database includes major newspapers, legal research, and United States Laws, Codes and Statutes. NOTE: You must turn of all Pop-up Blockers to properly download and print articles from this database.

    CINAHL with Full Text and Psycinfo
    Search CINAHL with Full Text and Psycinfo at the same time!

    Google Scholar
    Search for scholarly literature across disciplines and sources. Includes peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, etc. Particularly strong in sciences and social sciences. Selected full text. Many links are to publisher's sites which sell access. ON Campus - links to U of H holdings are available. OFF Campus - U of H users should check our holdings and use Interlibrary Services as needed.

    Philosopher's Index
    Current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy.

    ProQuest Health Management
    Find complete, full-text information from leading publications covering all aspects of health administration, including public health and safety, hospitals, finance, personnel management, insurance, population studies, labor relations and law.

    ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source
    Find complete, full-text information from leading nursing, allied health, and related publications. Designed to meet the needs of researchers at health-care facilities as well as students enrolled in nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.

    Westlaw's Campus Research
    Westlaw's Campus Research combines breadth of news and business information with superior depth in law-related information. Database includes major newspapers, legal research, and United States Laws, Codes and Statutes. NOTE: You must turn of all Pop-up Blockers to properly download and print articles from this database.


    Broader Guides

    Narrower Guides

    Ask a Librarian

    Search below titles here to find complete library holdings.
    Journal Title:
    Format:         

    Journal of Buddhist Ethics
    Online journal of Buddhist ethics.


    Broader Guides

    Narrower Guides

    Ask a Librarian
    Sections in this category: General Resources | Dictionaries

    General Resources

    American Bar Association Resource
    The Cornell University Law School Legal Information Institute underwrites this digital library of the codes and rules setting standards for the professional conduct of lawyers.

    Applied Ethics Resources
    Links to codes of ethics of professional societies and organizations, an on-line discussion forum, and specific links to topics of professional interest.

    Bioethics Internet Project (U. of Pennsylvania)
    The Center for Bioethics contains timely special reports, an extensive virtual library, and a Bioethics for Beginners Website with educational tools to help students learn more about what bioethics means and how to engage in bioethics research.

    Biomedical and Health Care Ethics Resources on WWW
    Interdisciplinary research for the advancement of applied ethics in the fields of health care and biomedical.

    Centre for Computing and Social Responsibility
    Information from an organization looking at the social and ethical impacts of information and communication technologies. See especially "Resources" for full reports and useful links.

    The Collapse of Enron: a Bibliography of Online Legal, Government and Legislative Resources
    From the Law Library Resource Xchange, a partially annotated webliography. Regular updates.

    Contemporary Ethics (National Public Radio)
    Audio of a series of interviews discussing contemporary ethical questions.

    The End of Life: Exploring Death in America
    Covers a number of very real issues surrounding the experiences of death and dying. Site includes transcripts, bibliography, resources. A feedback section allows users to add their own death story to the page.

    Ethics in Computing (North Carolina State University)
    Covering a wide variety of topics related to the ethical use of computers. Includes free speech, e-commerce, social issues, intellectual property, etc.

    Global Ideas Bank: Resources on Death and Dying
    Resources to aid in understanding death and dying

    Global Resources for Buddhist Studies
    List of links with strong graphical aspects.

    Institute for Business and Professional Ethics (DePaul University)
    Provides a calendar of ethics conferences and workshops with diverse links to ethics resources in both business and the professions.

    Legal Ethics
    Georgetown University site for primary legal materials and gateways

    Library and Information Services Gateway (Kennedy Institute of Ethics, Georgetown University)
    Offers information on the ethical, legal, and public policy aspects of healthcare.

    National Reference Center for Bioethics Literature
    Specialized collection of materials relevant to medical ethics and biomedical research.

    Online Ethics Center for Engineering and Science
    Intended to provide engineers, scientists, and their students with resources "useful for understanding and addressing ethically significant problems that arise in their work life."

    Privacy Foundation
    News and events about privacy issues. Note especially the Workplace Surveillance Project, which includes articles and interviews on the issue, as well as the Legal Database of case law.

    UB Center for Clinical Ethics and Humanities
    Bibliography of resources in the fields of bioethics law, teaching, death, and privacy.

    Virtual Religion Index (Rutgers University)
    Designed "to advance research in matters of religion," this cybercatalog "analyzes and highlights important content of religion-related websites." Developed at the Rutgers University Department of Religion, its coverage of the Christian Tradition is exemplary.


    Dictionaries

    EurekAlert!
    Index of links to glossaries or dictionaries from various scientific disciplines. Searchable.


    Broader Guides

    Narrower Guides

    Ask a Librarian
    Red Impact Bar